Alaska Railroad Depot Girdwood

Call Call Address

The Alaska Railroad stretches 470 miles from Seward in the south to Fairbanks in the north. The train operates two main daily routes in the summer: a southern route between Seward and Anchorage and a northern route between Anchorage, Talkeetna, Denali, and Fairbanks. On many trains, you have a choice of two classes: the railroad's basic Adventure class, and the more upscale GoldStar Class, which offers full-service dining and intricate décor.

The Coastal Classic

Stops in Anchorage, Girdwood and Seward. Runs four hours each way.

Southbound Coastal Classic

Departure LocationDeparture TimeArrival Time
Anchorage to Girdwood6:45 am7:55 am
Girdwood to Seward8:00 am11:05 am

Northbound Coastal Classic

Departure LocationDeparture TimeArrival Time
Seward to Girdwood6:00 pm8:50 pm
Girdwood to Anchorage8:55 pm10:15 pm

Glacier Discovery Route

Stops in Anchorage, Girdwood, Whittier, Portage, Spencer. About five hours each way; from $89 roundtrip.

Southbound Glacier Discovery

Departure LocationDeparture TimeArrival Time
Anchorage to Girdwood9:45 am10:55 am
Girdwood to Portage11:00 am11:30 am
Portage (1) to Whittier11:35 am12:05 pm
Whittier to Portage12:45 pm1:15 pm
Portage (2) to Spencer1:25 pm1:45 pm
Spencer WS to Grandview1:55 pm3:20 pm

Northbound Glacier Discovery

Departure LocationDeparture TimeArrival Time
Grandview to Spencer WS3:30 pm4:30 pm
Spencer WS to Portage4:40 pm5:15 pm
Portage to Whittier5:30 pm6:05 pm
Whittier to Portage6:45 pm7:05 pm
Portage to Girdwood7:20 pm7:35 pm
Girdwood to Anchorage7:40 pm9:15 pm

Depot Hours

No Alaska Railroad staff or services at this location. Passengers boarding in Girdwood may collect boarding passes from the train conductor upon arrival of the train.

Getting There

Brudine Rd.
Girdwood, AK
Driving Directions

Alaska Railroad Depot Girdwood

Call Call Address