Alaska Railroad Depot Whittier

Call Call

The Alaska Railroad stretches 470 miles from Seward in the south to Fairbanks in the north. The train operates two main daily routes in the summer: a southern route between Seward and Anchorage and a northern route between Anchorage, Talkeetna, Denali, and Fairbanks. On many trains, you have a choice of two classes: the railroad's basic Adventure class, and the more upscale GoldStar Class, which offers full-service dining and intricate décor.

Glacier Discovery Route

Stops in Anchorage, Girdwood, Whittier, Portage, Spencer. About five hours each way.

Southbound Glacier Discovery

Departure LocationDeparture TimeArrival Time
Anchorage to Girdwood9:45 am10:55 am
Girdwood to Portage11:00 am11:30 am
Portage (1) to Whittier11:35 am12:05 pm
Whittier to Portage12:45 pm1:15 pm
Portage (2) to Spencer1:25 pm1:45 pm
Spencer WS to Grandview1:55 pm3:20 pm

Northbound Glacier Discovery

Departure LocationDeparture TimeArrival Time
Grandview to Spencer WS3:30 pm4:30 pm
Spencer WS to Portage4:40 pm5:15 pm
Portage to Whittier5:30 pm6:05 pm
Whittier to Portage6:45 pm7:05 pm
Portage to Girdwood7:20 pm7:35 pm
Girdwood to Anchorage7:40 pm9:15 pm

Depot Hours

There is no depot in Whittier. Train loads and off-loads passengers in the white tented area across from the cruise ship terminal and the marina. No service in the winter.

Getting There

Coordinates
Latitude: 60.77651247
Longitude: -148.6895657

Alaska Railroad Depot Whittier

Call Call