Here we are at the moose exhibit at the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center.
Moose are the largest member of the deer family and the Alaskan Yukon Moose is the largest member of the moose family. So while you are in the state of Alaska you will have the opportunity to see the largest of both, as most moose in the state of Alaska will settle in over 1,000 pounds.
At the moose exhibit at the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center, we currently have Teddy and Nelson, both orphans from the local area. Check back in the spring as the Wildlife Conservation Center regularly brings in an influx of orphan moose calves every year. In recent years we have been able to discover a tremendous amount about moose with the help of "telemetry", the process of radio tracking animals once they’ve been re-introduced to the wild.
In recent years we’ve been able to track moose traveling around and over the tops of mountains, and they are phenomenally well adapted swimmers. We’ve tracked moose in the water swimming up to twelve miles across a lake in an individual day, as well as diving down below 35 feet under water.
Moose are also "ruminants", or cud chewers, as they have four chambers of their stomach. They resemble a cow in that they will almost always be chewing.
Another interesting fact about moose is that they actually do not have the ability to sweat. If you see them in the summer, moose will actually sway back and forth almost as if they are heavily breathing. Instead they will be stimulating a small amount of wind, bringing oxygen to the body, helping alleviate some of the heat.
Moose have a hallow hair which will enable them to stay extra warm in the winter and extra buoyant in the summer.
Moose antlers are also particularly interesting, especially in the early summer, as moose antlers have the opportunity to grow one pound a day, or over one inch a day. Some of the largest moose antlers shed that we have found in recent years have spanned over 6 feet in width and have weighed over 80 pounds.